New UK and European catalogue from Siemon

New UK and European catalogue from Siemon

Siemon has launched a new 2011/12 product and systems catalogue for customers in Europe, Middle East and Africa.

Designed specifically to help customers select the ideal products for their country or region, from Siemon’s extensive global portfolio, the new catalogue covers both complete infrastructure systems and individual networking products.

The new catalogue arranges products into their appropriate systems to simplify the process of selecting an end-to-end cabling infrastructure at speeds up to and beyond 10Gb/s. It features Siemon’s key product offerings including end-to-end Category 7A/Class FA Tera, Z-Max Category 6A shielded and UTP network cabling solutions and complete Category 6 and Category 5e systems.

In addition, the new catalogue  features Siemon’s complete line of high performance optical fibre cabling, including 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s ready OM3 and OM4 MTP based plug and play cable assembly and connectivity systems for data centres. Siemon’s full end-to-end LAN solution also includes 10Gb/s+ XGLO and 1Gb/s Lightsystem singlemode and multimode fibre optic cable, innovative XLR8 mechanical splice and epoxy polish SC and LC connectors, factory pre-terminated trunking cable assemblies, jumpers and pigtails as well as high density fibre enclosures.

The new catalogue’s complete twisted pair copper and fibre cabling solutions are also supported by Siemon’s MapIT G2 intelligent infrastructure management system in copper and fibre, as well as the VersaPod family of data centre cabinets and open racking products.

The catalogue has been designed for maximum clarity and simplicity of use with product by product sections and easy to follow colour coding throughout.

To obtain your free copy please contact your nearest Siemon sales office or distributor, or download a copy from: www.siemon.com/uk/download/catalogs.asp#catalogs

  • Show Comments (0)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

comment *

  • name *

  • email *

  • website *

You May Also Like

Rittal thermal analysis

Rittal extends service portfolio

Rittal extends service portfolio Rittal now offers a thermal analyses service for data centres. ...

IT apprentices urged to enter prestigious UK IT Awards


IT apprentices urged to enter prestigious UK IT Awards
 IT apprentices are being encouraged ...

Alcatel-Lucent

University of Portsmouth chooses Alcatel-Lucent for wireless LAN solution

University of Portsmouth chooses Alcatel-Lucent for wireless LAN solution The University of Portsmouth has ...

Share This