News – Siemon

Siemon plug and play fibre optic cabling passes key independent performance testing

Siemon has announced that its MTP based OM4 and OM3 plug and play fibre optic cable assembly products have passed key IEC and TIA/EIA performance testing.

The results, based on the latest Encircled Flux test methods, showed strong performance margins to the 10Gb/s and 40/100Gb/s limits currently covered by the standards. Performed by Experior Laboratories, an independent, third party testing facility, these tests confirm that Siemon’s 40 Gb/s and 100Gb/s ready plug and play assemblies exceed the standards’ strict insertion loss and endface geometry requirements with margins up to 60 per cent.

The independent testing was performed across multiple channel configurations that included Siemon MTP-to-MTP cable assemblies in both OM4 and OM3 fibre grades; MTP-to-LC plug and play modules; MTP-to-LC fibre jumpers; LC fibre jumpers and MTP-to-MTP adapter plates. All Siemon product and channel configurations passed their respective insertion and return loss tests, which were performed according to the latest IEC 61280-4-1 Edition 2 and TIA/EIA-455-171A testing standards.

In addition, all Siemon MTP connectors passed IEC 61300-3-30 Ed 1.0 testing for performance critical fibre endface geometry.

  • Show Comments (0)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

comment *

  • name *

  • email *

  • website *

You May Also Like

Cannon Technologies recognised for its international success

Cannon Technologies recognised for its international success Cannon Technologies, an international leader in innovative ...

images_covers_ncnmay13

May-2013

May 2013 Special Feature: Data Centres The data centre ecosystem. Carrie Higbie of Siemon ...

d-link-2

D-Link Demo Day Helps Resellers Capture Additional Revenue

CCTV security was brought into focus by networking and surveillance specialist D-Link – during ...

Share This