Catch a wave

Tratos

The range has been developed alongside fibre optic network solutions manufacturer OFS in order to offer customers a brand new solution for any application that requires exceptionally small bend diameters.

Featuring a 200 micron coating, AllWave fibres occupy 46 per cent less area than conventional 250 micron coated fibres, enabling them to be used in cables with higher fibre counts per tube and in microcables where cable diameters must be minimised. The bend optimised design enables tight, low loss bends and the coating meets dynamic fatigue characteristics without risking fibre strength, resulting in long term reliability and ultimate peace of mind for the customer.

AllWave Flex is an ITU-T G.657.A1 bend optimised singlemode fibre, providing outstanding macrobend and microbend performance. Bending loss is extremely low across the full usable spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625nm and these fibres can be coiled into a loop with less than 0.5dB incurred loss at 1625nm and less than 0.2dB incurred loss at 1550nm – five times better than the bending performance of conventional singlemode and leading ‘low water peak’ fibres. AllWave FLEX is suitable for indoor applications and outside plant (OSP) that requires bend radii as low as 10mm.

AllWave Flex+ Fiber offers many of the same benefits and is the first zero water peak (ZWP) that actually exceeds both ITU-T G.657.A2 and G.652.D specifications. The range is the ideal choice for a many applications in which small bend diameters may be required, including central office buildings, backbone cabling in multi dwelling units (MDUs) and enterprise networks.

For further information visit: www.tratos.co.uk
 

  • Show Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

comment *

  • name *

  • email *

  • website *